Skip to content
slop-statsGet early access

NFL · 2026 · Week 8

Sports stats for people who watch bad teams on purpose.

Serious numbers, unserious takes. Elo power rankings, the Slop Index, and the weirdest stats in football, updated every day.

Data updated:

Power rankings

All 32 teams, ranked by Elo

One number per team, adjusted after every game for who they played and by how much they won (or didn't).

NFL power rankings by Elo rating, sorted by rating
#TeamElo1WLast 10
1DETDetroit Lions1718down 17
2KCKansas City Chiefs1704down 11
3PHIPhiladelphia Eagles1691up 4
4BALBaltimore Ravens1676up 7
5BUFBuffalo Bills1665up 11
6SFSan Francisco 49ers1650up 16
7GBGreen Bay Packers1637down 1
8HOUHouston Texans1628up 6
9LACLos Angeles Chargers1612down 7
10WASWashington Commanders1601up 3

The Slop Index

This week's most chaotic football

Turnovers, penalties, blown leads and baffling clock management, rolled into one score out of 100. Higher is sloppier.

Slop Index scores: New York Jets 91.4, Cleveland Browns 84.7, Tennessee Titans 79.2, Carolina Panthers 72.8, Las Vegas Raiders 68.3.

  1. 1NYJ
    New York Jets91.4

    “Found a new way to lose in the fourth quarter. Again. It's almost a skill.”

  2. 2CLE
    Cleveland Browns84.7

    “The quarterback room has more turnover than the ball does. Barely.”

  3. 3TEN
    Tennessee Titans79.2

    “Committed more pre-snap penalties than first downs in the second half.”

  4. 4CAR
    Carolina Panthers72.8

    “Punted on 4th-and-1 from midfield, down 10. Bold strategy, Cotton.”

  5. 5LV
    Las Vegas Raiders68.3

    “Front office keeps buying lottery tickets and calling it a five-year plan.”

Weird facts

Numbers that shouldn't exist

Real stats from this season. Share the ones that hurt.

14%NYJ

The Jets converted 2 of 14 third downs on Sunday

Their worst rate since 2020, and both conversions came on defensive penalties.

6–0KC

Kansas City is 6–0 in one-score games

Their point differential says they're a .500 team. Their record says nobody told them.

21CLE

Cleveland has turned it over in 21 straight games

The longest active streak in the league. The ball wants out.

19DET

Detroit has gone for it on 4th down 19 times

Most in the NFL through Week 8, converting 13. Punting is a state of mind.

612TEN

Tennessee's penalty yards exceed their rushing yards

612 yards given away vs. 588 yards gained on the ground.

Week 9 predictions

Who the model likes

Win probabilities from our Elo model.

For entertainment. Not betting advice.

Early access

Get in before it gets sloppier

Join the waitlist. One email when we launch, nothing else.

Coming soon

Fantasy

A slop-powered fantasy game. No real money, all real pain.

Coming soon

Player trends

Who's heating up, who's quietly falling apart.

Coming soon

More leagues

NBA, college football and beyond. Bad teams everywhere.